Privacy Policy



AKATA Resources respects your privacy. This document outlines our policy on managing personal information.
AKATA Resources is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. It is AKATA Resources’ policy to be as open as reasonably possible about how we use the personal information we receive.

Online Privacy

The following information is collected from visitors to AKATA Resources’ website: IP address, which pages were viewed, how many times they were viewed, and for how long they were viewed. This type of information is used by AKATA Resources to analyse how its website is utilised by visitors.

AKATA Resources may also collect information volunteered by you under the Contact Us section of our website: name, address, email, phone details, and any personal information sent in the message. Information collected by AKATA Resources through the Contact Us section of the website is held for the purpose of addressing your messages, and is not divulged for any other purpose.

Types of Personal Information Held

AKATA Resources holds personal details and other sensitive information received from employment applicants.

Employment applications are used to find suitable employees for AKATA Resources. If an applicant is unsuccessful, AKATA Resources may keep the application for a reasonable period, and review the application if a more suitable position emerges. If applicants do not want information held for this purpose, they should notify AKATA Resources on the employment application.

Security

AKATA Resources takes reasonable measures to keep the personal information it collects secure, and protect it from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. As far as permissible under the law, AKATA Resources takes no responsibility for unauthorised access to the information it holds.

Access to Information

You can access personal information held about you by AKATA Resources by making a request.